Department Of Civil Engineering

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS

STAFF

Sl No.

Name of the Faculty

Event

Remarks

1.

Mr.S.Siva Kumar

Published Article paper titled “Influence of fly ash, bottom ash and light expanded clay aggregate on concrete” in Advances in Materials Science and Engineering, Volume 2015, Article ID 849274, Hindwari Publication.

Published a paper in journal

2.

Mr.S.Siva Kumar

Published Journal paper titled “Influence of fly ash & LY-TAG (Light Weight Aggregate on Concrete) in International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, Volume – 10, No.15, 2015.

Published a paper in journal

3.

Mr.M.Senthil Kumar

Presented a paper in the topic of “ status of parametric quality and GIS – based perception of ground water along the coastal tract of rameswaram in 2 nd International conference on Disaster management and mitigation ICDMM 2015, 27-28 August 2015 at PSNA College of Engg& Tech, Dindigul.

Presented a Paper in International Conference

CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES:

C. Renuga, IIIrd year B-Section student has participated in ICTACT, “National Presentation -2015” on 03.08.2015.

R.Ajithanand, J.CyrilArockiyaraj Civil Engineering IIIrd year A-Section students presented a paper in 2nd National level Technical symposium in the topic of “Prefabricated Building” at Renganayanagivaradharajan College of Engg, Sattur on 12/10/15.

WORKSHOPS :

S.Dharanai, R.Divya, R.Haritha, V.Amuthajothi participated in workshop in the topic of

“Civilsimplified Structural & Foundation”on 10.12.15 to 15.12.15 organized by Skyfi Lab Bangalore.

CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

Blood Donation camp was conducted by Red Ribbon club, NPR College of Engineering & Technology. In civil Engineering Department 7 members from IInd year had been participated in this Blood donation camp on 01/10/15.

A.Johnwesley and A. Andrew Joseph IIIrd year A – Section students has participated in

“orchestra” programme conducted in our college day celebration.

In NPR College of Engineering & Technology cricket team M. Ranjithkumar Civil Engineering IIIrd year B section student is one of the player and he participated in Dindigul District cricket competition on 25.6.15.

EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES:

Second year student Mr. W. Arul Augustus has participated in the following games and gain credit to our college by winning in the listed events

i. Swimming (breast stroke) – National level - MadyaPradesh and won 3rd prize on November 06 to 09, 2014.

ii. Swimming (breast stroke) – State level - Chennai and won 1st prize on 20th July 2014

iii. Swimming (butterfly) – State level - Chennai and won 3rd prize on 20th July 2014

iv. Wheel chair basket ball - State level – Chennai and won 1st prize on 23rd may 2015

v. Wheel chair basket ball - National level – Chennai – runner, dated on 6th December 2015

B.E – IV year students S.Prabhuganesh,C.Arjun,M. Lalithkumar had gone for inplant training in “Pushkar Properties PVT LTD, Chennai “in the period of 21/11/15 to 29/11/15.

B.E – III year students R.Ajithanand, J.CyrilArockiyaraj, S.Gowthamraj had gone for inplant training in “KNR Construction,Coimbatore “in the period of 04/12/15 to 14/12/15.

M.E – Structural Engineering II year Studentshad gone for inplant training in the following companies for a period of one month in the month of july.

1. “Blue Arch Construction, Madurai AC Construction, Madurai”

2. “Nagarajan Construction Company PVT LTD, Chennai

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

Sl No.

Student Name

Year

Game

Under National/State/ College

Place

Date of the event

Prize Particulars

1

W. Arul Augustus

II –A- Sec

Swimming-Breast Stroke

National Level

Madhya Pradesh

09.11.2014

Third

Swimming-Breast Stroke

State Level

Chennai

20.07.2014

First

Swimming-Butterfly

State Level

Chennai

20.07.2014

Third

Wheel Chair Basket Ball

National Level

Chennai

20.12.2014

Runner

Wheel Chair Basket Ball

State Level

Chennai

26.09.2014

Winner

DEPARTMENT MUSICAL TEAM

Sl No.

Student Name

Year

Game

Under National/State/College

Place

Prize Particulars

1.

A.Johnwesley

II-A-Sec

Orchestra

College Level

Dindigul /Madurai District

Participated

2.

A.Andrew Joseph

II-A-Sec

Orchestra

College Level

Dindigul /Madurai District

Participated

COCURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

Sl No.

Student Name

Year

Under National/State/

College

Place

Prize Particulars

1.

C.Arjun

III

State Level Competetion in Paper Presentation

Velammal college of engineering and technology”-Madurai

FIRST PRIZE

2.

T.Kumaresan

III

State Level Competetion in Cad Contest

Velammal college of engineering and technology”-Madurai

FIRST PRIZE

3.

R.Vivek kumar

III

STUDENTS TOPPER NAME LIST

SL.NO

NAME OF THE CANDIDATE

YEAR

CGPA

K.SANTHA KUMAR

PG II

8.61

G.R.POORNIMA

PG I

7.47

GAAYATHRI PRIYA.N

IV

7.846

S. PRABHU GANESH

III

7.92

VINOTH.S

II

7.61

© 2015 Web Solutions Team - NPRGI. All rights reserved.